Case No. 3:06-cv-839-WKW.
[…] Newsome, 795 F.2d 964, 967 (11th Cir. 1986) (citation omitted) ("[W]e may not . . . [dismiss] unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claims in the complaint that would entitle him or her to relief."). In applying this standard, the court will accept as true all well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from those allegations, and views those facts and inferences in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Hishon, 467 U.S. at 73.
DISCUSSION
Section 6-5-551 of the Alabama Code provides in relevant part:
In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death . . . against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, . . . [t]he plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. . . . . Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
Ala. Code § 6-5-551 (1975). The Alabama Supreme Court has clarified that