Case No. 02-81166-CIV-RYSKAMP/VITUNAC
[…] Assocs., 847 F.2d 1505, 1511 (11th Cir. 1988) (quoting Sedima S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 496 105 S.Ct. 3275, 3285 (1985)). A pattern of racketeering activity consists of two "predicate acts" of racketeering activity occurring within a ten year period. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). "Racketeering activity" includes acts that are indictable under designated criminal offenses, including federal statutes prohibiting mail and wire fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).
Defendants argue that Loftin's RICO claim is barred by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PSLRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). The PSLRA provides that a civil RICO claimant may not "rely upon any conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities to establish a violation of section 1962" unless the person who committed said fraudulent conduct has been criminally convicted. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).