Civ. No. 12-00213 SOM/BMK
[…] A. The Court Reverses the AHO's Conclusion that Plaintiff's Reimbursement Request was Untimely.
The AHO rejected Plaintiff's request for reimbursement because "Petitioners' August 26, 2011 hearing request which seeks reimbursement for the costs of Student's Private School education is more than 180 days from Student's unilateral special education placement date of May 28, 2010." Id. at 13.
Under Hawaii law, a parent seeking reimbursement must make a due process complaint within 180 days of the unilateral special education placement. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-443(a)(2). Section 302A-443(a)(2) provides:
(a) An impartial hearing may be requested by any parent or guardian of a child with a disability, or by the department, on any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, program, or placement of a child with a disability; provided that the hearing is requested:
. . . .
(2) . . . [W]ithin one hundred and eighty calendar days of a unilateral special education placement, where the request is for
reimbursement of the costs of the placement.
Plaintiff says the 180-day period began on August 2, 2011, when the 2011-12 school year began.