Civ. No. 12-00213 SOM/BMK
[…] This is not a ripeness issue at all. Plaintiff appears to be conflating the date she could receive reimbursement with the deadline for asking for future reimbursement.
Notwithstanding these problems with Plaintiff's arguments, this court concludes for different reasons that the AHO erred in deciding that Plaintiff's claim for reimbursement was untimely. That is, the court concludes that the AHO's reading of the statutory provisions is erroneous not based on logic or the Constitution, but based on something much more mundane: the syntax of the statute. Section 302A-443(a)(2) requires a parent to request a hearing "within one hundred and eighty calendar days of a unilateral special education placement, where the request is for reimbursement of the costs of the placement." The AHO's reading of section 302A-443(a)(2) would make sense only if the statute did not contain the "where" clause.