Lofgren v. AirTrona Canada
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1532. Lofgren's position is that because Barberio was principally responsible for the 2009 transaction, he is liable under § 32 at least because he is "an employee of a person so liable who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation." (Pl.'s COL ¶ 18.) The Court disagrees.

According to the plain language of § 32, to hold Barberio liable, it must be that he controlled a person "liable" under the MFIL, that he was similar to a principal of a corporation "so liable," or was an employee of a person "so liable." See Mich. Comp.