NO. 2011-CA-001375-MR
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
APPEAL FROM CRITTENDEN CIRCUIT COURT
HONORABLE C. RENE' WILLIAMS, JUDGE
ACTION NO. 06-CR-00041
OPINION
AFFIRMING
BEFORE: ACREE, CHIEF JUDGE; NICKELL AND STUMBO, JUDGES. ACREE, CHIEF JUDGE: John R. Loewen appeals from the Crittenden Circuit Court's order revoking his probation. He argues the circuit court abused its discretion in entering the order because it ignored the rule introduced in KRS 439.3106 that revocation is permissible only when the violation "constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large ... [.]" We agree that the appellant has correctly stated the standard, but conclude that the revocation of his probation comported with the statute. We affirm.
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
I. Facts and procedure