Loebs v. Lower Yukon School Dist.
[…] The superior court concluded that the teacher's lawsuit amounted to an untimely administrative appeal and granted summary judgment for the school district. We affirm the decision of the superior court.

II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

A. Facts

The Lower Yukon School District hired Reine Loebs as a non-tenured special education teacher at Hooper Bay School in 2018. Loebs's contract allowed the District to terminate her employment for failure to "discharge the duties imposed either through incapacity or disability, or for cause" as defined in AS 14.20.170.

AS 14.20.170 provides:

(a) A teacher, including a teacher who has acquired tenure rights, may be dismissed at any time only for the following causes:
(1) incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or intentional failure to perform the teacher's customary teaching duties in a satisfactory manner;
(2) immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(3) substantial noncompliance with the school laws of the state, the regulations or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of the district, or the written rules of the superintendent.

In April 2019 a teacher's aide observed Loebs acting "very strange" in her classroom. The aide and some of Loebs's students reported that Loebs had kicked students, "hit [students] on the butt," played with fire, slammed doors and windows, and used derogatory language toward students.