Lodziato v. City of New York
[…] Neither party denies that the New York City School Construction Authority is an entity that is subject to a notice of claim and that a notice of claim was timely filed here.

Defendant urges the Court to follow Justice Saunders' 2018 decision, holding that PAL1744 governs the statute of limitations for a case against the New York City School Construction Authority (Stack v City of New York, Sup Ct, New York County, August 14, 2018, Saunders V index No. 152824/2018). That decision, however, was decided without opposition and therefore has no persuasive value.

Discussion

CPLR 217-a states

Actions to be commenced within one year and ninety days

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and irrespective of whether the relevant statute is expressly amended by the uniform notice of claim act, every action for damages or injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or wrongful death, against any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality or agency of the state or a political subdivision, any public authority or any public benefit corporation that is entitled to receive a notice of claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action, shall not be commenced unless a notice of claim shall have been served on such governmental entity within the time limit established by section fifty-e of the general municipal law, and such action must be commenced in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e and subdivision one of section fifty-i of the general municipal law. Except in an action for wrongful death against such an entity, an action for damages or for injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries, alleged to have been sustained, shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued or within the time period otherwise prescribed by any special provision of law, whichever is longer. Nothing herein is intended to amend the court of claims act or any provision thereof."

The issue in this case is whether PAL §1744 or CPLR 217-a governs the statute of limitations in cases against movant.