No. CV 09-644-PHX-JAT, Bk. No. 2-05-4534 RTB, Adv. No. 2-06-AP-00911 RTB.
[…] Thus, the Chapter 7 Trustee — and not Appellants as debtors — alone has the capacity to sue on behalf of the bankruptcy estate. In re Eisen, 31 F.3d 1447, 1451 n. 2 (9th Cir. 1994) ("[Once a trustee is appointed], the debtor's assets and claims pass to the trustee, making the trustee `the proper party in interest, and the only party with standing to appeal the bankruptcy court's order.'" (quoting Hancock Bank v. Jefferson, 73 B.R. 183, 185 (Bankr. S.D. Miss. 1986)); see also 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) ("The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."); In Re Estate of Spirtos, 443 F.3d 1172, 1176 (9th Cir. 2006) ("[T]he bankruptcy code endows the bankruptcy trustee with the exclusive right to sue on behalf of the estate.").