Lodal, Inc. v. Great American Insurance Companies
[…] Finally, Lodal's mail and wire fraud allegations are deficient because they fail to allege Defendants' fraudulent intent, the specific misrepresentations of material fact, and its reliance upon the misrepresentations, all as required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b). See Bender, 749 F.2d at 1216.

Lodal also alleges that the three letters in question violated Michigan's extortion law, M.C.L. § 750.213. This claim fails as well. The extortion statute provides, in part, that:

Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .

The letters from Pande and Sewell do not support a claim for extortion. The content of the letters clearly reveals that they were written solely for the purpose of enforcing Defendants' legal rights under the Policies.