Jonathan LOCKWOOD, Appellant, v. Nichole Lea LOCKWOOD n/k/a Nichole Lea Zehms, Appellee.
[…] The petition for dissolution was filed in July 2015. A temporary child support order was rendered on August 18, 2016, and awarded prospective child support as well as retroactive child support for the period of February 2016 through August 2016. In the final judgment of dissolution, the trial court modified the arrears owed by the former husband for the period of January 2015, the date of the parties' separation, through December 31, 2018. Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (2018), provides the date options to which the modification of a temporary support order may be made retroactive. § 61.14(11)(b) ("The modification of the temporary support order may be retroactive to the date of the initial entry of the temporary support order; to the date of filing of the initial petition for dissolution of marriage, initial petition for support, initial petition determining paternity, or supplemental petition for modification; or to a date prescribed in paragraph (1)(a) or s. 61.30(11)(c) or (17), as applicable.").