Lockwood Boat Works, Inc. v. Motor Vessel
[…] Pursuant to the standard(s) set forth in the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 188, it is clear to the Court that New Jersey law applies to this case.

ii. "Winding Up"

"The law in New Jersey with regard to the ability of dissolved corporations to be sued is the New Jersey Business Corporation Act, N.J.S.A. § 14A:1-1 et seq." Global Landfill Agreement Grp. v. 280 Dev. Corp., 992 F. Supp. 692, 695 (D.N.J. 1998). N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-9(1) provides that "[e]xcept as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by (a) collecting its assets; (b) conveying for cash or upon deferred payments, with or without security, such of its assets as are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders; (c) paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other liabilities; and (d) doing all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs."

Defendant contends that collecting corporate assets includes the power to "take care of the corporation's property", and that here, Defendant was taking care of Rhone-Antilles' property when he made arrangements with Plaintiff for the vessels' storage.