Lockridge v. Buffalo Police
[…] The first is the same reason that the complaint fails to state an equal protection claim: The complaint includes no factual allegations indicating that any defendant was motivated by Lockridge's race or any other characteristic. Furthermore, Lockridge has not named other individuals who were treated differently than he was, nor does he allege a class-based statistical disparity between the treatment of his class and another class by the police department.

Second, even if Lockridge had properly pleaded his allegations under 34 U.S.C. § 10228, such a civil action may only be brought "after exhaustion of administrative remedies." See Id. § 10228(c)(4)(A). Because the complaint does not indicate that Lockridge filed an administrative complaint "with the Office of Justice Programs or any other administrative enforcement agency," id., his claim must be dismissed. See Nash v. City of Oakwood, Ohio, 541 F. Supp. 220, 223 (S.D. Ohio 1982) (dismissing Safe Street Act discrimination claim for failure to exhaust administrative remedies).