Civ. No. 05-1191 JP/ACT.
[…] Nevertheless, the Plaintiffs do not allege any facts in the proposed third amended complaint regarding a "knowing and willful" manufacture of bicycles that require exceptional mechanical skills to assemble.
This allegation is based on Mr. Kitzes's expert report.
b. 16 C.F.R. § 1512.4(d) (Attachment Hardware)
Next, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not demonstrated factual or legal support for alleging that Defendants knowingly and willfully violated § 1512.4(d). Section 1512.4(d) states that: "All screws, bolts, or nuts used to attach or secure components shall not fracture, loosen, or otherwise fail their intended function during the tests required in this part." Defendants assert that § 1512.4(d) was not violated because there is no evidence that any of the attachment hardware at issue in this case failed during testing. Plaintiffs do not contest this assertion.
c. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3 (Mechanical Hazard), and 16 C.F.R. § 1500.19 (Misbranded Toys)