Civ. No. 05-1191 JP/ACT.
[…] Defendants further contend that adding a CPSA claim would create undue delay and reflect a dilatory motive. In addition, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs have not sufficiently explained why they could not have brought the CPSA claim sooner.
a. 16 C.F.R. § 1512.4(a) (Assembly)
Defendants argue first that Plaintiffs do not provide any legal or factual support in the proposed third amended complaint for the allegation that Defendants knowingly and willfully violated 16 C.F.R. § 1512.4(a). Section 1512.4(a) states: "Bicycles shall be manufactured such that mechanical skills required of the consumer for assembly shall not exceed those possessed by an adult of normal intelligence and ability." Defendants note that it was admitted in deposition testimony that Plaintiff Stacy Locklear assembled the bicycle and that it functioned properly.