Civ. No. 05-1191 JP/ACT.
[…] Plaintiffs' Stipulated Motion to Amend Complaint (Doc. No. 74). The Court granted that second motion to amend on February 19, 2008. Order Granting Plaintiffs' Stipulated Motion to Amend Complaint (Doc. No. 79). On that same day, Plaintiffs e-mailed Defendants indicating their intention to file a third motion to amend to add a Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA) claim under 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a). Later on February 19, 2008, Plaintiffs filed their third motion to amend. Mediation was scheduled on February 20, 2008.
Section 2072(a) states: "Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order. . . ."