CHARLENE LOCKHART, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. USC VERDUGO HILLS HOSPITAL et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Dr. Ricci's declaration is that he has "continuously served as a Staff Physician within the Department of Emergency Medicine at Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian" since 1988. He adds that, "[f]rom 2012 to the present, I have served as the Chief of Service-Emergency Department at Hoag Hospital. I have also served as the Vice Chairman, Department of Emergency Medicine at Hoag Hospital since 2007." Plaintiff offers no argument or authority that a practicing staff physician who also serves in administrative roles cannot qualify as an expert for purposes of section 1799.110, subdivision (c). The statute makes no such exception and we see no reason to create one.
Health and Safety Code section 1799.110, subdivision (c) provides, in its entirety: "In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section, 'substantial professional experience' shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occured [ sic ]."
Plaintiff likewise offers no authority that any difficulty she encountered in obtaining an expert of her own could excuse her from the requirement that she introduce expert testimony to defeat defendants' summary judgment motion once defendants came forward with Dr. Ricci's testimony.