Lockhart v. Tex. Health Plano
[…] Although all of the remaining Defendants raise statute of limitations defenses, dismissal of the state law claims will not jeopardize Plaintiff's arguments in opposition to this affirmative defense. The limitations period will be tolled for a period of 60 days following the dismissal of this lawsuit if Plaintiff refiles the action in the proper state court within that time period. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064 (providing that "[t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.").
--------

D. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, Dr. Duckworth's Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 43) should be GRANTED. The claims against Texas Health Kaufman, Texas Health Plano, ETMC, Dr. Spitzer, and Dr.