Lockhart v. Siloam Springs
[…] Davis v. Dawson, 33 F.4th 993, 1001 (8th Cir. 2022) (quotations omitted). Here, Defendants do not argue Lockhart's malicious prosecution claim is "inextricably intertwined" with his § 1983 claims, and rightly so. Our ruling that the initial stop was constitutionally valid does not establish lack of probable cause to prosecute Lockhart for DWI. See Lockridge v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ark., 315 F.3d 1005, 1012 (8th Cir. 2003).

Defendants argue the district court erred in denying statutory immunity under Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301, which provides that political subdivisions of the state are "immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance," and that "[n]o tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees." Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301(a) and (b). Defendants concede that this statute provides state agents "with immunity from civil liability for negligent, but not intentional, acts." Sullivan v. Coney, 427 S.W.3d 682, 685 (Ark. 2013).