Lockhart v. Ontonagon Twp.
[…] "The standard of review of Tax Tribunal cases is multifaceted." Briggs Tax Serv., L.L.C. v. Detroit Pub.Sch. , 485 Mich. 69, 75, 780 N.W.2d 753 (2010). In the absence of fraud, we review the MTT's "decision for misapplication of the law or adoption of a wrong principle." Id. The MTT's interpretation of statutory provisions is reviewed de novo. Id.

B. ANALYSIS

The General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. , provides that all real property within Michigan that is "not expressly exempted" shall be subject to taxation. MCL 211.1. MCL 211.7b authorizes a property-tax exemption for disabled veterans and, under certain circumstances, for the surviving spouses of disabled veterans. It provides:

(1) Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable conditions or by an individual described in subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act....