NO. 2012-CA-000219-MR
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Given the clear language of KRS 403.250, the Court in Woodson concluded that fixed-term maintenance awards were subject to modification under the statute on the same grounds as any other maintenance award. Woodson, 338 S.W.3d at 263. Similarly, Phillip argues that the terms of his maintenance obligation are subject to modification upon a showing that they have become unconscionable.
However, the court in Woodson also pointed to KRS 403.180(6), which provides that "[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides." In this case, the Agreement expressly requires written agreement of the parties to modify its terms, including maintenance.