NO. 2012-CA-000219-MR
[…] Since this is an issue of law, our review is de novo. Wahlke v. Pierce, 392 S.W.3d 426, 429-30 (Ky. App. 2013). Phillip relies heavily on Woodson, which overruled the long-standing rule that a fixed-term maintenance award was not subject to modification. Woodson, 338 S.W.3d at 262-63, overruling Dame v. Dame, 628 S.W.2d 625 (Ky. 1982). The Court in Woodson found that this interpretation is contrary to the express language of KRS 403.250, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. [Emphasis added.]
Given the clear language of KRS 403.250, the Court in Woodson concluded that fixed-term maintenance awards were subject to modification under the statute on the same grounds as any other maintenance award.