1 CA-CV 10-0812
[…] The MSA requires the parties to "execute a Will leaving fifty percent (50%) of their respective estates in equal shares to the children and twenty-five percent (25%) to each other." (Emphasis added). Thus, as set forth in the document, the scope of the assets to be conveyed is defined by the parties' respective estates. The term "Will," as used in this provision, identifies only the vehicle of the conveyance and is not used to limit the scope of the relevant assets.
¶22 Finally, Linda contends that the term "estate" is limited to "probate estate" by statute. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-1201(16) (2005), "estate" includes "only the separate
property and the share of the community property belonging to the decedent." The definition of "estate" set forth in A.R.S. § 14-1201(16) governs the meaning of "estate" as it is used throughout Title 14. Contrary to Linda's claim, however, the statutory definition of estate does not apply to contracts between private parties unless that is the parties' intent, and Linda