673-2021
[…] The parties did not file a stipulation of dismissal. Instead, on July 13, 2021, Ms. Lockett filed a document titled "Request to Reverse Settlement Decision Due to Violation of Judicial Laws by the Presiding Judge, with P[er]mission to Use Electronic Device." At about the same time, she filed a notice of appeal. Her personal injury case remains pending, and unadjudicated, in the circuit court.
II.
Mr. DeCleene has moved to dismiss the appeal. We shall grant his motion.
Our appellate jurisdiction derives from statute - principally, Maryland Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 12-301 states that "[t]he right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." (Emphasis added.)
"Whether a judgment is final, and thus whether this Court has jurisdiction to review that judgment, is a question of law." Baltimore Home Alliance, LLC v. Geesing, 218 Md.App. 375, 381 (2014). If we lack appellate jurisdiction, we must dismiss an appeal. McLaughlin v.