No. 1 CA-CV 15-0277
[…] III. Effective Date of Overpayment Reimbursement
¶15 Lockerby also argues that the court erred by not awarding him reimbursement for taxes he claims he overpaid from 2009 to 2013. Because this issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, our appellate review is de novo. See Vincent v. Nelson, 238 Ariz. 150, 153, ¶ 8 (App. 2015); City of Phoenix v. Harnish, 214 Ariz. 158, 161, ¶ 6 (App. 2006).
¶16 As explained above, the superior court properly treated Lockerby's complaint as a tax appeal under A.R.S. § 42-16201. In relevant part, that statute provides:
A property owner who is dissatisfied with the valuation or classification of the property as determined by the county assessor may appeal directly to the court as provided by this article on or before December 15 regardless of whether the person has exhausted the administrative remedies under this chapter[.]A.R.S. § 42-16201(A).
¶17 Lockerby's complaint was filed on October 7 of the valuation year 2013. See Forum Dev., L.C. v. Ariz.