No. 1 CA-CV 15-0277
[…] See Ford, 153 Ariz. at 43. Therefore, the court properly dismissed any claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress.
E. Treatment of Lockerby's Case as a Tax Appeal
¶11 Although it found that Lockerby did not plead any legally sufficient claims for relief under tort law, the superior court allowed Lockerby to seek relief under Arizona's tax statutes. Rather than dismissing his claims in their entirety, the superior court construed Lockerby's arguments as a tax appeal under A.R.S. § 42-16201, which allows a "property owner who is dissatisfied with the valuation or classification of [his property] as determined by the county assessor" to seek legal intervention. We review de novo the superior court's ruling regarding whether a complaint adequately stated a claim for relief under Rule 12(b)(6). See Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 355-56, ¶ 7.
¶12 The court's treatment of Lockerby's complaint was proper.