3:19-CV-00717-MOC-DCK
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-253; Town of Pine Knoll Shores v. Carolina Water Serv., 128 N.C.App. 321, 322, 494 S.E.2d 618, 619 (1988). Because the declaratory judgment action seeks to enforce a statutory right - Section 42-46 - through a statutory remedy - Section 1-253 - the rights can, and have been, retroactively revoked before the entry of judgment, in accordance with Bass.
Second, because all of Plaintiff's other claims have been dismissed, the question regarding the applicability of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-33 is moot. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-33 provides:
If, in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant, before judgment given in such action, pays or tenders the rent due and the costs of the action, all further proceedings in such action shall cease. If the plaintiff further prosecutes his action, and the defendant pays into court for the use of the plaintiff a sum equal to that which shall be found to be due, and the costs, to the time of such payment, or to the time of a tender and refusal, if one has occurred, the defendant shall recover from the plaintiff all subsequent costs; the plaintiff shall be allowed to receive the sum paid into court for his use, and the proceedings shall be stayed.
The 2021 amendment made the fee provisions in Plaintiff's leases retroactively lawful, foreclosing Plaintiff's other claims and thereby making Section 42-33's applicability a moot issue. Cole v. Champion Enters., Inc., 496 F.Supp.2d 613, 632 (M.D. N.C. 2007).
IV. CONCLUSION