3:19-CV-00717-MOC-DCK
[…] b. Statutory Background
Section 42-46 details the eviction-related fees, costs, and expenses a landlord is authorized to charge a tenant. Before 2009, Section 42-46 regulated landlords' ability to charge late fees, but it did not restrict their authority to charge other fees or expenses. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-46 (2004) (setting parameters for late fees); see, e.g., Friday v. United Dominion Realty Tr., Inc., 155 N.C.App. 671, 575 S.E.2d 532 (2003) (permitting an administrative fee to which a lessee assented).
In 2009, the General Assembly amended Section 42-46 to prohibit landlords from charging “any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed other than the ones expressly authorized by subsections (e) through (g)” of the provision. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-46(h)(3) (2009). The expressly authorized fees were limited to a complaint-filing fee, a courtappearance fee, a second trial fee, and reasonable attorney's fees as allowed by law. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-46(e)-(g), (h)(3) (2009).