In response to that reassignment, the Plaintiff called the Clerk's office to ask how (and why) the case had been reassigned. See id. ¶ 6. A m
[…] Decisions of the former Fifth Circuit issued prior to October 1, 1981, are binding precedent in this Circuit. See Bonner v. City of Prichard , 661 F.2d 1206, 1207 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
There is no plausible claim that the Clerk's refusal to turn over the records violated the Plaintiff's constitutional rights—the only other avenue left open by Larson . See, e.g. , Naylor , 530 F.2d at 1226.
But, unfortunately for the Defendant, the statute dealing with the "Powers and duties of clerks and deputies," 28 U.S.C. § 956, provides that the "clerk of each court and his deputies and assistants shall exercise the powers and perform the duties assigned to them by the court." 28 U.S.C. § 956. Put another way, if the Local Rules of the Middle District of Florida govern the circumstances under which the Clerk of Court is permitted to release court files, then the Clerk's decision not to release those files could, at least theoretically, violate the statute.