Civ. No. 6:14-cv-00644-MC
[…] Id.
Turning to plaintiff's complaint, his principle concern appears to be that the IRS did not grant plaintiff's Church a 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) tax exemption and more broadly, that the IRS violated his rights under the First Amendment.
A 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) organization includes:
Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety . . . .
As to the tax exemption denial, the IRS is empowered to deny exemption "under section 502 [and] 503." Under 26 U.S.C. § 502(a), "[a]n organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt . . . ." Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 503 excludes certain qualifying entities (e.g., a trust) that engage in prohibited transactions.