Lochan v. Solorio
[…] At another point in his brief, plaintiff states he "had not filed opposition to Defendant's motion because he intended to explain at the hearing thereon that Plaintiff's responses were delayed because of Plaintiff's deteriorated health. But relying upon the tentative ruling denying the motion, he believed it unnecessary to appear to make such an explanation."

"A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, subd. (a).) "The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." (Id., subd. (b).)

It is clear from this language that a motion to withdraw an admission is confided to the trial court's discretion.