6:24-cv-807-JSS-LHP
[…] To succeed on a petition filed under the Hague Convention, Petitioner must establish (1) that the children were habitually resident in the UK at the time Respondent removed them to the United States; (2) that the removal was without Petitioner's consent and constituted a wrongful breach of his custody rights under English law; and (3) that Petitioner was actually exercising those custody rights at the time of the removal. See Seaman v. Peterson, 766 F.3d 1252, 1257 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Hague Convention art. 3 and Ruiz v. Tenorio, 392 F.3d 1247, 1251 (11th Cir. 2004)); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1) (requiring that a petitioner establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention”). Petitioner has submitted sufficient evidence to support each of the foregoing requirements.