Nos. 3D09-118, 3D08-1711.
[…] (3) Additional final judgments in the civil lawsuit, entered on the same day as the constructive trust judgment, awarded Silvia LoCascio's estate $25,073,485.15 in compensatory damages and $50,000,000 in punitive damages, in each instance against Edward S. and Michael LoCascio, jointly and severally.
The Son commenced two appeals to this Court. In case no. 3D08-1711, the Son argues that the marital residence (the decedent's and murderer's homestead) passed in full to him as the mother's sole heir. The Son bases this argument on the phrase in subsection 732.802(1), that "the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent." Had Edward S. LoCascio predeceased the decedent, the Son argues, then the decedent would have been vested with sole title to the residence at the time of her death, and that exclusive title would then have passed to the Son under Florida's law of intestate succession.