Locals 302 612 of Intl. Union v. Don Morin
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Where unreasonable, a court will refuse to enforce stipulated damages on public policy grounds. Id. (cited sources omitted).

While the parties dispute whether federal or state law controls this issue, neither identifies a relevant distinction between federal and state law. Compare Idaho Plumbers, 875 F.2d at 217 (looking to whether the harm caused by a breach is "very difficult or impossible to estimate[]" and whether the amount fixed is "a reasonable forecast of just compensation for the harm caused."), with RCW 62A.2-718(1) (looking to whether liquidated damages are "reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.") Given the similarity in the criteria applied, see id., and the fact that courts in the Ninth Circuit appear to apply federal law, see, e.g., Idaho Plumbers, 875 F.2d at 217, the Court herein applies federal common law in addressing the enforceability of the liquidated damages provision at