Locals 302 612 of Intl. Union v. Don Morin
[…] That is, plaintiffs fail to submit in their summary judgment motion sufficient argument and evidentiary support for their contention that they are entitled to liquidated damages in relation to those contributions.

B. Damages for Delinquent Contributions

Defendant contends that the liquidated damages clause at issue in this case is unenforceable as a penalty under Washington law. It points specifically to RCW 62A.2-718, which states:

Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

RCW 62A.2-718(1).

Defendant asserts that that the liquidated damages provision at issue, which applies regardless of the length or impact of the delinquency, is clearly a penalty. See Lind Bldg. Corp. v. Pac. Bellevue Dev., 55 Wn.