Local Union No. 98 Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. LP
[…] The Court will continue its analysis of whether Defendant Lawrence Herman qualified as a fiduciary for purposes of § 1002(21)(A) with respect to the other four Funds.

"ERISA regulations define 'plan assets' as amounts that a participant pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer." Local Union No. 98, IBEW v. Riverview Elec. Const., No. Civ.A.10-1168, 2011 WL 4948825, at *4-5 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 18, 2011) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(1)). The regulation in question states that "the assets of the plan include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan, as of the earliest date on which such contributions or repayments can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102.