Local 8A-28A, of the Int'l Union of Painters & Allied Trades, AFL-CIO v. Midtown Neon Sign Co.
[…] The CPLR 7511 grounds respondents Midtown Neon and Midtown Sign Services rely upon in opposition to petitioner Union's motion to confirm and in support of their motion to vacate are that there is no agreement to arbitrate between respondent Midtown Sign Services and petitioner Union (CPLR 7511 [b] [2] [ii]), and the rights of both respondents Midtown Neon and Midtown Sign Services were prejudiced by grounds specified in paragraph one of CPLR 7511(b) (CPLR 7511 [b] [2] [i]). With regard to the latter, respondents Midtown Neon and Midtown Sign Services specifically argue that the award was procured by grievant Sweeney's fraudulent testimony (CPLR 7511 [b] [1] [i]), and that "a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" since the award does not specify the amount of back pay to be paid (CPLR 7511[b] [1] [iii]).