Local 85 of the Amalgamated Transit Union v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] (Emphasis added).

It is clear from the plain language of Section 3(b)(17) of the Act that PAT was permitted to continue an existing pension or retirement system. PRC had a pension plan for its employees. PAT acquired PRC shortly after it was formed. Twice, PRC awarded ad hoc pension benefits increases to retirees. Clearly, PAT was authorized to continue the PRC pension plan under Section 3(b)(17) of the Act. The question that remains for this Court is whether Section 3(b)(17) meets the constitutional requirement of Article III, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:

No bill shall be passed giving any extra compensation to any public officer, servant, employe, agent or contractor, after services shall have been rendered or contract made, nor providing for the payment of any claim against the Commonwealth without previous authority of law: Provided, however, That nothing in this Constitution shall be construed to prohibit the General Assembly from authorizing the increase of retirement allowances or pensions of members of a retirement or pension system now in effect or hereafter legally constituted by the Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities, after the termination of the services of said member.

Local 85 cites no case law in support of its position.