Local 830 v. Conn. Bd. of Med.
[…] The arbitration proceedings in the present case are subject to the Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA), General Statutes § 7-470 et seq., which governs collective bargaining rights of municipal employees. The relevant subsections at issue in the present case are the following.

General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(1) provides in relevant part that "[n]ot less than two days prior to the commencement of the hearing, each party shall file with the chairperson of the panel, and deliver to the other party, a proposed collective bargaining agreement, in numbered paragraphs, which such party is willing to execute and cost data for all provisions of such proposed agreement. At the commencement of the hearing each party shall file with the panel a reply . . ."

Further, according to General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(6), "[i]n deciding each such question, the panel agreement shall accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issue as contained in the statement of last best offer of one party or the other. As part of the arbitration decision, each member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making a choice on each unresolved issue." "The structure of [§ ]7-473c, which limits the arbitrators to choosing the last best offer of one party over that of the other, indicates that the primary emphasis of the legislation was to induce settlement of disputes by negotiation under the impetus that the most reasonable proposal would