Local 830 v. Conn. Bd. of Med.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Local 1339, International Assn. of Firefighters v. Waterbury, 274 Conn. 374, 383, 876 A.2d 511 (2005). Section 7-473c(d)(6) provides that the arbitrator is to choose between the two LBOs, which the arbitration panel in the present case has done, awarding the City's LBO for the five issues on appeal. As to all ten issues subject to arbitration, the panel awarded the offer retaining the status quo in every case where there was a provision already existent, which for the purpose of this appeal were issues one and five.

Moreover, General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(9) provides: "In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (B) the wages, salaries, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market, including developments in private sector wages and benefits."

Finally, General Statutes § 7-473c(g) provides: "No party may submit for binding arbitration pursuant to this section any issue or proposal which was not presented during the negotiation process, unless the submittal of such additional issue or proposal is agreed to by the parties." This statute is clear on its face. Section 7-473c(g) provides that no "issue or proposal which was not presented during the negotiation process" is permissible to submit as a last best offer.