Local 34 35 v. Gorman
[…] Yale moves to dismiss on the ground that there is no statutory right to appeal by the Union.

Yale also raises lack of aggrievement and improper venue as grounds for dismissal; however, these grounds are not discussed by the court as the motion is granted for the reasons discussed in this memorandum.

To resolve this issue, the court must turn to the language of the statutes in question. General Statutes § 19a-641 provides that "[a]ny health care facility or institution . . . aggrieved by any final decision of [OHCA] under the provisions of [§ 19a-638] may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of § 4-183, except that venue shall be in the judicial district in which it is located." The appeal is given precedence over all other cases, except habeas corpus, actions brought by the state, and worker's compensation appeals. Section 4-183 (a) is more general, allowing an aggrieved person to appeal from a final decision of an agency.