Local 1922 Pension Fund v. All Serv. Equip. Corp.
[…] C. Liability and Principal Damages

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). Under § 4203(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a), “a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer-- (1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan; or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).

“Following withdrawal from a plan, the fund is vested with authority to determine the amount of withdrawal liability. It must then notify the withdrawing employer of its withdrawal liability, set a payment schedule, and formally demand payment.” Gesualdi v.