Index No. 103015/04
[…] Station agent is an entry-level position. As a result, there are no positions in the direct line for promotion to the station agent position. However, section 52 (1) of the New York Civil Service Law (Civil Service Law) provides that DCAS may extend promotional eligibility to employees which it "determines to be in related or collateral lines of promotion". Section 52 (14) of the New York Civil Service Law provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a city containing more than one county, the municipal civil service commission may, for titles designated by it, extend to employees in the service of a civil division or public authority under its jurisdiction who are holding a position in the non-competitive class or the labor class of such service the same opportunities as employees in the competitive class to take promotional examinations for which such non-competitive class or labor class service is determined by the municipal civil service commission to be appropriate preparation.