Lobzun v. U.S.
[…] 8. Turner v. Attorney General of U.S.

    579 F. Supp. 2d 1097 (N.D. Ind. 2008)   Cited 4 times
    In Turner v. Attorney General of the United States, 579 F. Supp. 2d 1097, 1104 (N.D. Ind. 2008), In Turner, the claimant brought a pro se prisoner suit against the United States Attorney General seeking the return of funds seized from him by the State of Indiana while state criminal charges pended against him and were later transferred to the FBI for forfeiture proceedings under 21 U.S.C. § 881.

    Section 1607 provides that notice of the seizure of the currency and the intention to forfeit the currency must be "published for at least three successive weeks" and that "[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized [currency]." 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1316.75(a) (setting forth the requirements of published notice). If no claim is filed within the applicable limitations period, the property is declared administratively forfeited and title transfers to the United States.