Nos. 95 C 3103, 95 C 3104, 96 C 7592
[…] County of Cook, 1999 WL 50269, at *7 (7th Cir. Feb. 4)). That teaching forecloses any ability on petitioners' part, having litigated the merits of the extradition certification proceedings while failing to interpose any Emoluments Clause objection, to launch a collateral attack on the outcome of those proceedings on that ground.
As for the second objection, based on the conduct of those proceedings by Magistrate Judge Edward Bobrick (see 881 F. Supp. 1126 (N.D. Ill. 1995)), 18 U.S.C. § 3184 expressly permits such proceedings to be conducted by "any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate authorized so to do by a court of the United States" (in addition to permitting state court judges to conduct such proceedings). That statute goes on to permit the authorized judicial officer to issue warrants for the apprehension of the charged person "to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered."