Lobster 207 LLC v. Pettegrow
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 402(i) (emphasis added). The “subordinate” concept is refined in a Department of Labor regulation, such that “[l]ocal or subordinate bodies which have been chartered by a labor organization” are themselves considered labor organizations. 29 C.F.R. § 451.4(e). “This category includes … the local or subordinate body through which such employees may enjoy membership or become affiliated with the chartering organization.” Id. Still, the subordinate must be “so engaged, ” meaning engaged in employee representation. Id. § 451.4(c), (d), (e).