No. 2007 CA 1527.
[…] A judgment awarding support must be appealed within thirty days. La.C.C.P. arts. 3942 and 3943. However, we find that this judgment of the court, although phrased as a judgment and ordering Ken to pay support under the September 22, 2003 judgment, is actually only an expression of the court's interpretation and how the court planned to rule on an issue at a later date. The court actually made the arrearages executory in a later judgment. We believe that this April 10, 2006 judgment of the court is more akin to an interlocutory judgment, which is defined by Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 as one "that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action." Interlocutory judgments are only immediately appealable when expressly provided by law.