G044553 (consol. with G044897) Super. Ct. No. 07D002131
[…] (§ 1615, subd. (a)(2)(A), as amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 286, § 2, p. 2317, italics added.)
Cary contends the version enacted in 2001 applies retroactively and required Murray to make a full disclosure regarding his property and financial obligations. Cary argues Murray failed to make a full disclosure and therefore section 1615 rendered the Agreement unenforceable. We need not decide which version of the statute applies in this case because Cary waived her right to require any disclosure beyond that provided in the Agreement.
Both versions of section 1615 require the party seeking to invalidate a premarital agreement to "prove" he or she "did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided." (§ 1615, subd. (a)(2)(B), as enacted 1992 and amended 2001.) As the trial court found, the Agreement includes multiple provisions waiving Cary's right to any disclosure regarding Murray's property and financial obligations beyond that provided in the Agreement.