vacating a conviction based on § 1512 because the person that the victim might have testified against was in jail on state charges
[…] See, e.g. , Joseph v. Coyle , 469 F.3d 441, 460-62 (6th Cir. 2006) ; Lucas v. O’Dea , 179 F.3d 412, 418 (6th Cir. 1999). The government argues that the contrary is true here for two reasons. First, the government says, Lobbins’s counsel had "good reasons" (Gov’t Br. at 18) not to anticipate that the Supreme Court’s construction of the phrase "prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States[,]" as used in § 1512(a)(1)(C), would extend to the (nearly identical) phrase "hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States[,]" as used in § 1512(a)(2)(C). The putative "good reasons," however, boil down to the mere observation that § 1512(a)(2)(C) includes the words "hinder" and "delay," whereas § 1512(a)(1)(C) does not.