vacating a conviction based on § 1512 because the person that the victim might have testified against was in jail on state charges
[…] To show that Lobbins violated this provision, therefore, the government was required to prove that he (1) used or threatened physical force against a person (2) with an intent to "hinder, delay, or prevent" a "communication" to a federal "law enforcement officer or judge" (3) about the "commission or possible commission" of a federal offense. Cf. Fowler v. United States , 563 U.S. 668, 672, 131 S.Ct. 2045, 179 L.Ed.2d 1099 (2011) (reciting the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) ). The instruction here concerned the second element, namely that the defendant intended to "hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(2)(C).
Almost verbatim the same phrase appears in an adjacent provision, namely 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C). (That provision applies when the defendant "kills or attempts to kill another person," rather than merely "uses physical force[,]" which is when § 1512(a)(2)(C) applies.) In Fowler , the Supreme Court held that this same phrase—"prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States"—as used in § 1512(a)(1)(C), requires the government to "show a reasonable likelihood that," absent the defendant’s actions, the victim would have communicated with a federal (as opposed to state) "law enforcement officer." 563 U.S. at 677, 131 S.Ct. 2045 (emphasis in original).