Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-PO-2118
[…] There is also no evidence of any actions described in subsections (3) or (4). As such, we will only consider whether D.O. presented sufficient evidence of stalking.
[13] Indiana Code Section 35-45-10-1 provides that stalking is "a knowing or an intentional course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened." Indiana Code Section 35-45-10-2 defines harassment as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." Harassment and stalking do "not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity[.]" I.C. §§ 35-45-10-1 ; 35-45-10-2.
[14] The reality is that tensions and emotions during a dissolution often run high.