No. SC 99786
[…] Counsel candidly (and properly) concedes their arguments on appeal "tend to be made from the perspective of being on their [own] behalf[.]" Nonetheless, the relatives argue they appeal, in "substance over form," on behalf of the child because it is in the child's own interest to remain in their custody. This Court rejects this characterization of the relatives’ appeal. Category (2) does not apply to the relatives. Nor do the relatives qualify under category (3) because they are not the child's parents. Section 211.021(5) defines a "parent" as "either a natural parent or a parent by adoption and if the child is illegitimate, ‘parent’ means the mother[.]" On appeal, the relatives repeatedly refer to themselves as the child's "adoptive parents" and argue this qualifies them as "parents" under section 211.261. This is incorrect, however, because the adoption they sought was never finalized and remains pending as of the date of this opinion.