No. SC 99786
[…] The Juvenile Officer also filed an emergency authorization for judicial custody to remove the child from the relatives’ temporary custody. The court ordered the child be placed in the temporary protective custody of the Children's Division.
On July 13, 2021, the Juvenile Officer filed a motion to dismiss the relatives as parties from the child neglect action, asserting the relatives lacked standing in the matter under section 211.171 because they were no longer the child's custodians. The court did not rule on the motion to dismiss and set an adjudication and dispositional hearing for August 30, 2021.
Section 211.171 allows a "current foster parent ... or any preadoptive parent or relative currently providing care for the child" to participate in child abuse or neglect hearings and excludes the general public and persons without a direct interest in the case. (Emphasis added).
Three days before the hearing, the relatives filed a motion for continuance.