L&N BRIDGE, LLC, Plaintiff, v. ENERGETIC SERVICES, LLC, AUSTIN POWDER COMPANY, TERPO SEISMOGRAPHIC SERVICES, INC., and ADMIRAL INDEMNITY COMPANY, Defendants.
[…] Like in the JP Energy case, L&N has plead that it has been held vicariously liable for Energetic's negligent blasting activities and incurred in excess of $500,000, for which it is seek indemnification under Energetic's commercial general liability policy. Taking the allegations pled as true, L&N has stated a claim for which relief is plausible on its face.
Furthermore L&N argues that under the facts alleged, § 221(D) is also applicable. (Docket No. 18 at 8). L&N argues, “according to the plain language of the statute, which includes ‘owners' and contractors' protective liability insurance, project management protective liability insurance, or builder's risk insurance' . . . a subcontractor's commercial general liability (“CGL”) policy would fall under ‘protective liability insurance.'” Id.