L.M.W. v. Arizona
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Court shall, as soon as practicable after its review of the records, release the records to the State Defendants' counsel with the understanding that doing so does not preclude Plaintiffs from asking the court to seal the information and/or designate it “CONFIDENTIAL” in accordance with the court's November 18, 2022, protective order (Doc. 35).
(Doc. 114-2 at 2).

There are several problems with Defendants' motion. The first is that, by omission, Defendants misrepresent the full breadth of what A.R.S. 8-807(K) requires. Specifically, the relevant portion of the statute states:

K. The department or a person who is not specifically authorized by this section to obtain DCS information maypetition a judge of the superior court to order the department to release DCS information. The plaintiff shall provide notice to the county attorney and to the attorney and guardian ad litem for the child, who have standing and may participate in the action. The court shall review the requested records in camera and shall balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are seeking the release of the DCS information. The court may release otherwise confidential DCS information only if the rights of the parties seeking the DCS information and any benefits from releasing the DCS information outweigh the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality and any harm that may result from releasing the DCS information. The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to article II, section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
A.R.S. 8-807(K) (emphasis added).

Here, Defendants omit that the statute requires notice to the county attorney-who would have standing to oppose this request. Defendants give no indication that they have given this mandatory notice. The statute requires the “plaintiff', i.e. the petitioner under the statute, to give such notice.

Further, Defendants omit that the statute specifically says the authority to order production lies in a judge of the superior court-which the undersigned is not. The legislature likely tied this provision to an Arizona superior court judge because, generally, state procedural laws are not applicable in Federal court. See Ellis v. Salt River Project Agric.