L.M.W. v. Arizona
[…] ORDER

JAMES A. TEILBORG SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Defendants have filed a motion to compel non-party the Maricopa County Office of the Legal Advocate to produce certain documents. (Doc. 114). No one has responded to the motion to compel. In other words, no one appears to argue against production; however, the Maricopa County Office of the Legal Advocate has indicated to Defendants that they will only produce the documents pursuant to court order. Id.

Defendants seeks a court order from this Court ordering production under Arizona Revised Statute § 8-807(K). Defendants claim the statute requires (only) the following:

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-807(K), before DCS Information may be released, the court “shall review the requested records in camera and shall balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are seeking the release of the DCS information.” Furthermore, the statute provides that “[t]he court may release otherwise confidential DCS information only if the rights of the parties seeking the DCS information and any benefits from releasing the DCS information outweigh the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality and any