L.M.P. v. Commonwealth
[…] It also found that both children had been in foster care continuously since May 2014. Thus, it concluded that grounds of parental unfitness existed under KRS 625.090(2)(j) in its present and prior versions as both children had been in foster care under the responsibility of the Cabinet for more than fifteen of the last twenty-two months (and more than fifteen cumulative months of the last forty-eight months) preceding the filing of the termination petitions.

From July 14, 2018 until the present, KRS 625.090(2)(j) has stated as one ground of parental unfitness: "That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]" The prior version of KRS 625.090(2)(j) stated this ground of parental unfitness as "(j) That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights."

The trial court issued detailed findings of fact concerning the family's history over the past several years addressing numerous factors beyond the length of time the children spent in foster care.