L.M.P. v. Commonwealth
[…] Although the trial court issued conclusions of law stating that the parents failed to pay a reasonable amount of child support based on these arrearages, the trial court had also orally noted at the hearing that the parents had paid some child support.

In addition to its consideration of these other factors listed in KRS 625.090(3), the trial court made express findings regarding "the efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child" as required by KRS 625.090(3)(d). Regarding each child, it found that neither Mother nor Father had made sufficient efforts or adjustments to make it in the child's best interest to return home in a reasonable time, given the age of the child.