L.M. v. The Superior Court
[…] B. Substantial Probability of Return

If the court does not return the child at the twelve-month review hearing, "[t]he court shall continue the case only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of their parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or legal guardian." (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).) To conclude that there is a substantial probability of return, the court must find (1) consistent visitation, (2) that the parent "has made significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child's removal," and (3) the parent "has demonstrated the capacity and ability both to complete the objectives of their treatment plan and to provide for the child's safety, protection, physical and emotional well-being, and special needs." (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(A)-(C).)