2130782 and 2130783 and 2130784 and 2130785.
[…] Although the appeals have been consolidated for appeal, the mother has submitted two appellate briefs. In her brief addressing the termination judgment (appeal nos. 2130782, 2130784, and 2130785), the mother argues that DHR failed to prove that there was no viable alternative to termination of the mother's parental rights to C.M., M.M., and T.M. and that the trial court erred in excluding W.M., Sr., and S.M. and D.P. and B.P. as potential placement resources, before DHR had completed home studies of those individuals, in order to comply with the time requirements of § 12–15–320(a), Ala.Code 1975, which requires that “[t]he trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected.” In her brief addressing the dependency judgment (appeal no. 2130783), the mother argues that the trial court erred by not awarding her visitation with W.M. The mother also argues that the trial court erred by allowing D.S. to testify via telephone.