2130782 and 2130783 and 2130784 and 2130785.
[…] B.S., 7 So.3d 346, 352 (Ala.Civ.App.19982008 ) (citing J.B. [v. Cleburne Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.], 991 So.2d 273 at 282 [ (Ala.Civ.App.2008) ] ). Our review of a juvenile court's decision on the viability of a particular alternative is governed by the ore tenus rule. T.V., 7 So.3d at 353.”
J.A. v. Etowah Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 12 So.3d 1245, 1254 (Ala.Civ.App.2009).
The mother further argues that the trial court erred in excluding D.P. and B.P. and W.M., Sr., and S.M. as potential placement resources before DHR completed home studies in order to stay within the time requirements of § 12–15–320(a), which provides, in pertinent part: “Termination of parental rights cases shall be given priority over other cases. The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected.” As in her first argument, the mother states “that the two potential resources could not be considered because their [Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children] home study had not been completed” before the expiration of the 90–day period allotted for conducting the trial.