2130782 and 2130783 and 2130784 and 2130785.
[…] The mother argues that “[t]his court has previously held that where [DHR] is made aware of a potential relative placement, terminating parental rights is premature prior to the completion of the [Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children] process,” and she cites A.M. v. St. Clair County Department of Human Resources, 146 So.3d 425 (Ala.Civ.App.2013), in support of that proposition. However, in that case, this court actually stated:
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is a uniform compact enacted by multiple states, and is codified in Alabama at § 44–2–20 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Article I of the Compact provides: “It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children....” § 44–2–20.
“We note that DHR waited four months after learning of the paternal grandmother's interest before submitting its request to the State of Michigan pursuant to the [Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children] regarding the paternal grandmother.