L.M. et al., Petitioners, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF TUOLUMNE COUNTY, Respondent; TUOLUMNE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (c)(1).)
In the case of an Indian child, section 361, subdivision (c) further requires the juvenile court to find, based on the testimony of an expert witness, that "continued custody of the child by the parent ... is likely to result in serious ... physical damage to the child." (§ 361, subd. (c)(6).)
In addition, section 361, subdivision (d) requires the juvenile court to determine in the case of an Indian child "whether active efforts as required in Section 361.7 were made and ... proved unsuccessful. The court shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based."
Section 361.7 specifically incorporates the "active efforts" provision of ICWA, requiring the juvenile court to find that "active efforts [were] made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) It also guides the juvenile court in determining whether active efforts were made:
"What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social services agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)
On a challenge to the juvenile court's active-efforts finding, we review the appellate record to determine if substantial evidence supports it.