L.M. v. Pinellas County School Board
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

L.M. v. Pinellas County School Board

United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Tampa Division
Apr 11, 2010
CASE NO: 8:10-cv-539-T-33TGW (M.D. Fla. Apr. 11, 2010)

Opinion

CASE NO: 8:10-cv-539-T-33TGW.

April 11, 2010


ORDER


This cause comes before the Court pursuant to Plaintiff's Motion for a Stay-Put Injunction (Doc. # 4). Defendant filed a Memorandum of Law in Opposition thereto (Doc. # 11).

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., ("IDEA") guarantees "all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education [FAPE] that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); School Bd. of Collier County v. K.C., 285 F.3d 977, 979 (11th Cir. 2002).